Add To Favorites
Veterans, first-timer drivers battle it out in demo derby
Le Center Leader - 8/16/2017
Fifty-six vehicles in five classes slammed and banged it out in front of a capacity crowd of about 2,800 people in the Friday night Nicollet County Fair Demolition Derby at the Fairgrounds in St. Peter.
The drivers included four first-timers and the longest running driver, Dan Hewitt of North Mankato, who was honored with a big trophy for his 33rd year. The first-timers were Leah Stocker of Nicollet in the Powder Puff, Brandon Kurth of St. Peter in the Mini-Can, Connor Schiller of Lafayette in the Trucks and Jake Tate of St. Peter in the Team Event.
First- and second-place finishers Pete Biedscheid of Le Sueur and Charlie Rustman of St. Peter battled it out in the All-Stock Chain class of seven cars. Their cars became hooked together, and it ended when the drive shaft broke on Rustman's car. Rustman climbed out of his car and shook hands with Biedscheid, who is in his 26th year. Rustman won the Mad Dog Award as the Hardest Hitter.
In a field of 12 cars, Natalie Meger of Webster took first in the Powder Puff women's division. Tasha Timmerman of St. Peter placed second. Jen Yost of St. Peter, who finished third, won the Hardest Hitter award. Kristen Thomas of St. Peter had the Best Looking Car, a 1976 Chrysler.
Adam Thelen of Vernon Center, driving a 2000 Chrysler, not only finished first out of 10 entrants in the Mini-Van class, he also won the Hardest Hitter and Best Looking Car awards. Cody Martin of Le Center placed second.
In the Truck class, Cole Mettler of Cleveland, driving a 1992 Dodge, placed first out of 14. Runner-up Noah Miest of Courtland was driving a 1980 Dodge. Nick Johnson of Cleveland, who placed sixth, took the Hardest Hitter award. Collin Thompson of St. Peter won the Best Looking Truck honor.
In the Team Event, Scott Christian of St. Peter had the last car going in teaming with Brian Guth of Kasota. Both were running Chryslers. Taking second were Dustin Sargent of Good Thunder and Erick Stocker, who won the Hammer Award.
Nicollet County Demolition Derby
Friday's Results
All-Stock Chain
1. Pete Biedscheid, Le Sueur
2. Charlie Rustman, St. Peter
3. Adam Weckworth, Arlington
4. Dan Hewitt, North Mankato
5. Mitch Keveney, St. Peter
6. Dave Lehman, St. Peter
7. Shaun Timmerman, St. Peter
Powder Puff
1. Natalie Meger, Webster
2. Tasha Timmerman, St. Peter
3. Jen Yost, St. Peter
4. Becky Stoecker, Nicollet
5. Ann Christnagel, St. Peter
6. Kristen Thomas, St. Peter
7. Nicole Darling, Nicollet
8. Debby Peters, St. Peter
9. Brittany Marcucci, Redwood Falls
10. Hailey Stoecker, Nicollet
11. Cheryl Briggs, St. Peter
12. Leah Stoecker, Nicollet
Mini-Van
1. Adam Thelen, Vernon Center
2. Cody Martin, Le Center
3. Kyle Bathke, Waseca
4. Dan Hewitt, North Mankato
5. Colton Hewitt, Nicollet
6. Josiah Hoehn, St. Peter
7. Perry Liebl, St. Peter
8. Dusty Portner, Lafayette
9. Brandon Kurth, St. Peter
10. Scott Biedscheid, Le Sueur
Trucks
1. Cole Mettler, Cleveland
2. Noah Miest, Courtland
3. Jason Schmit, Mankato
4. Nick Strand, St. Peter
5. Nick Ernsting, St. Peter
6. Nick Johnstone, Cleveland
7. Caleb Thompson, St. Peter
8. Nick Stolt, Belle Plaine
9. Collin Thompson, St. Peter
10. Perry Liebl, St. Peter
11. Jeff Henrickson, North Mankato
12. Cody Thompson, St. Peter
13. Brian Zabel, St. Peter
14. Connor Schiller, Lafayette
Team Event
1. Scott Christian, St. Peter (first team)
2. Dustin Sargent, Good Thunder (second team)
3. Eric Stocker (second team)
4. Jake Tate, St. Peter (third team)
5. Scott Brandt, St. Peter (third team)
6. Brian Guth, Kasota (first team)
7. Austin Zastrom, Grantsburg, Wisconsin (fourth team)
8. Peter Schwartz, Le Sueur
9. Jason Corry, Grantsburg, Wisconsin
10. Craig Peters, St. Peter
11. Matthew Fischer, Nicollet
12. Ryan Herzog (fourth team)
Saturday's Results
All Stock Chain
1. Dan Hewitt
2. Todd Mettler
3. Aaron Meyer
4. Jessy Spence
5. CollinThompson
6.Perry Liebl
7. Shaun Timmerman
8. Jeremy Giefer
9. John Giefer
10 Dave Lehman
11. Jacob Pehrson
12. Ethan Clipperton
13. Trevor Mackenthun
Nicest Car: Collin Thompson
Hardest Hitter: Todd Mettler
Powder Puff
1. Nicole Darling
2. Lexi Fischer
3. Karna Ziebarth
4. Alexis Christnagel
5. Amy Isaacson
6.Debby Peters
7. Kristen Thomas
8. Chelsey Forbrook
Nicest Car: Amy Isaccson
Hardest Hitter: Nicole Darling
Compact/Midsize Car
1. Dan Hewitt
2.Colton Hewitt
3. Eric Thomas
4. Robert Hanson
5. Brandon Paul
6. Grant Pugh
7, Jerad Ristau
8. Zac Kingfus
10. Shane Stevens
11. Try Hewitt
12. Adam Gondreau
12. Richard Jackels
14. Ben Strand
Nicest Car: Brandon Paul
Hardest Hitter: Eric Thomas
1. Eric Thomas
2. Kyle Bathke
3. Ben Johnson
4. Josiah Hoen
5. Cordel Coult
6. Parker Bauman
7. Blaine Feil
8. Colton Hewitt
9.Adam Thelen
Nicest Car: Parker Baumann
Hardest Hitter: Kyle Bathke
Standard Weld/Old Iron
1. Brad Haack
2. Craig Peters
3. Derek Fortwengler
4. Shawn Deutsch
5. Jacob Yost
6. Brandon Thomas
8. Brad Darling
9. Pete Biedscheid
10. Michael Klein
11. Aaron Meyer
12. Ryan Timmerman
13. Peter Schwartz
14. Raymond Stoecker
15. missing name
Nicest Car: Kenny Fortwengler
Hardest Hitter: Brad Haack
Trucks-Stock
1. Tanner McLain
2. Jason Schmit
3. Becky Stoecker
4. Brad Haak
5. Cody Thompson
6. Connor Schiller
7. Jeff Hendrickson
8. Nick Stolt
9. Nick Strand
10. Brian Zabel
11. Nick Ernsting
12. Cole Mettler
Nicest Car: Becky Stoecker
Hardest Hitter: Tanner McLain
Trucks-Modified Light Build
1. Matt Rossow
2. Jake Powers
3. Scott Biedscheid
4. Jason Schmit
5. Matt Schwartz
6. Adam Thlen
7. Nick Johnston
Nicest Car: AdamThlen
Hardest Hitter: Matt Rossow
Hardest Hit of the Night: Matt Schwartz